×
Products & Solutions
About Us
News & Blog
Community
Service & Support
Where To Buy
Select Your Country/Region

Europe

  • Österreich Deutsch
  • France Français
  • Italy Italiano
  • España Español
  • Denmark English
  • Norway Italiano
  • Sweden English
  • The United Kingdom English
  • Portugal English

North America

  • The United States English
  • Canada English

Oceania

  • Australia English
  • New Zealand English

Asia

  • 中国大陆 简体中文
  • 日本 日本語
  • South Korea Korean
  • Saudi Arabia Arabia
  • United Arab Emirates Arabia

Africa

  • South Africa Afrikaans
  • Egypt Egypt
  • Brazil Español

Shipping Policy(文件待上传)

Last updated or reviewed: January 8, 2024

This California Privacy Statement supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy. It applies to the personal information of certain California residents who are consumers who receive products or services from us as a business, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations ("CCPA"), as amended or superseded from time to time.

Any capitalized terms used herein have the same meaning as in the CCPA.


California Consumer Rights and Choices


If you are a consumer, California law may allow you to request information about:

• The categories of personal information (as defined under applicable California law) that we collect, sell, share or disclose;

• The purposes for which the categories of personal information we collect are used;

• The sources from which we collect the personal information;

• The categories of third parties to which we disclose personal information; and

• Certain personal information we collect about you.

Additionally, if you are a consumer, you can

• Opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising purposes. We will not sell or share your personal information as these Terms are defined under California law;

• Opt-in to certain financial incentive programs we may offer in connection with the collection, sale, sharing or deletion of your personal information;

• Under certain circumstances, require us and our service providers to delete your personal information;

• Correct inaccurate personal information we hold about you; and

• Limit the use of sensitive personal information. Under California law, you may limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information to certain purposes required by law. We only use or disclose sensitive personal information for such permitted purposes and therefore we do not offer an opt-out.

In addition, California law provides that consumers have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment and businesses may not exercise these rights with respect to personal information.


Collection, Disclosure, Sale and Sharing of Personal Information


In the past twelve months since this Notice was last updated, we may have collected the following categories of information about you, directly or indirectly from you or our affiliates through your use of ROBOUP products and services:

• Identifying information, such as your name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name.

• California categories of personal information. Citizenship Code Section 1798.80(e), such as your name, address, phone number, education, employment status, work history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

• Sensitive personal information: account logins and precise geolocation data.

• Characteristics of a protected class, to the extent provided by California or federal law, such as sex.

• Business information, such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming history or tendencies.

• Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information about consumers’ interactions with internet sites, applications, or advertisements.

• Geolocation data, such as precise physical location and approximate location.

• Professional or employment-related information, such as job application or resume information, past and current employment history, and job performance information, unless exempt.

• Sensory information such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal or similar information. We collect this information directly from you, such as the products and services you purchase.

• Inferences drawn from personal information, such as consumer profiles reflecting consumer preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, tendencies, behaviors, attitudes, intelligence, abilities and aptitudes.

We collect the above information (1) directly from you, such as forms you fill out or products and services you purchase, (2) indirectly from you, such as by observing your behavior on our website or from your device , or (3) directly from our affiliates. We use this information for our business purposes, including:

(1) Reviews related to current interactions and concurrent transactions with consumers, including but not limited to counting ad impressions for unique visitors, verifying the targeting and quality of ad impressions, and reviewing compliance with this Code and other standards.

(2) Detect security incidents, prevent malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for such activity.

(3) Debugging to identify and fix bugs that impair existing intended functionality.

(4) Short-term, transient use, provided that the personal information is not disclosed to other third parties or used to build consumer profiles or otherwise alter the individual consumer experience outside of the current interaction, including but not limited to as part of the same interaction Contextual customization of ads displayed.

(5) Perform services on behalf of businesses or service providers, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing financing, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, maps service and Lawn Mower Safety/Regulatory Notices, Find your lost ROBOUP product. Unlock geofencing capabilities for designated areas, or provide similar services on behalf of a business or service provider.

(6) Conduct internal technology development and demonstration research.

(7) Conduct activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of services or equipment owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the enterprise, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance services or equipment owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by the enterprise , including keeping records related to your geofence unlocking decisions.

(8) If you apply for a position with ROBOUP, we may use your information to recruit talent for us or our affiliates.

(9) Display your user profile.

In the past twelve months, we may have disclosed the above information to:

▪️ Data analysis provider.

▪️ Suppliers and service providers.

▪️ Social networks.

▪️ Third parties integrated into our services.

▪️ Third parties required by law and similar disclosures.

▪️ Affiliates.

▪️ Third parties in connection with a merger, sale or asset transfer.

▪️ Other third parties to whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your personal information.

We have not sold your personal information in the past twelve months since the date of our last review of this Privacy Policy, do not currently sell your personal information, and will not sell your personal information in the past twelve months since the date of our last review.


How to contact us:


You may make a request related to your California privacy rights through the attached link. You can also submit these by email to hello@iroboup.com or in writing to Shenzhen Kaiqi Technology Co., Ltd., Building 6, No. 8, Kewei Road, Science and Technology Park Community, Yuehai Street, Nanshan District, Shenzhen Request, China, 518018. Please note that we do not accept or process requests through other means (such as via fax or social media).

We will review the information provided and may request additional information to ensure we are interacting with the correct individual. If you have an online account with us, you may need to log in to your account to authenticate. If you do not have an account with us, you may be required by law to provide additional information to verify your identity before we can act on such a request. This additional information may vary depending on the nature of your request and/or the nature of the information your request relates to. In some cases, the law may also require us to obtain a signed statement from you, made under penalty of perjury, that you are the subject of the request. If we suspect fraudulent or malicious activity on your account, we will defer taking action on your request until we can properly verify your identity and the authenticity of your request.

By law, we are not required to collect personal information that we would not collect in the ordinary course of business, retain personal information no longer than we would retain such information in the ordinary course of business, or be re-identified or otherwise linked to Information maintained as personal information. If we do not ask you to provide specific additional information to verify your request, please do not send such information.

We generally avoid asking you to provide additional information for verification purposes. However, if we cannot reasonably verify your identity or require more information for security or fraud prevention purposes, we may consider any of the following factors, individually or in combination, when requesting additional information:

• The type, sensitivity and value of personal information collected and maintained about consumers, as applicable law requires more stringent verification processes for sensitive or valuable personal information;

• The risk of harm to consumers from any unauthorized access or deletion;

•The possibility of fraudulent or malicious actors seeking personal information;

• Whether the personal information provided by consumers to verify their identity is sufficiently reliable to prevent fraudulent requests or being deceived or fabricated;

•   The way businesses interact with consumers;

•   Technologies available for verification;

• Other factors that may be reasonable under the circumstances, consistent with industry practice, recommended by California government officials, or that may be required by law or regulation after this Privacy Policy becomes effective.

If your request involves household information, you will need to follow the same verification steps described above before we can provide you with aggregated household information. In order for us to process a request to access or delete specific information about your family, all family members must make the request, and we must be able to verify each family member.

In some cases, we may not have enough information about you or your household to verify your identity or sufficiently distinguish you from other consumers or households to achieve the degree of certainty required by law, in which case , we will not be able to act on your request. In this case, we may not be able to identify you or your family members in the future without collecting a large amount of information.

Unable to obtain further information or seek re-identification or de-identification. We do not currently intend to take such steps to respond to requests made under this Privacy Policy, nor are we required to do so by applicable law. If in the future we determine a reasonable way to identify you or your household without such steps, we will provide you with an update through this Privacy Policy and respond to any such request at that time.

Information you submit in order for us to verify your identity to facilitate consumer-related or family-related requests in accordance with California law will be used solely by us and our service providers, if any, for that purpose and for no other purpose . Unless we are required by law to retain such information for record-keeping purposes, we will take steps to delete any new personal information collected for verification purposes as soon as possible after processing your request.

Please also note that making any such request does not ensure complete or comprehensive deletion or deletion of the personal information or content you may have posted, and there may be circumstances where the law does not require or permit us to honor your request, including: For example, complying with your request may infringe upon the rights and freedoms of other consumers.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or take other appropriate action in response to requests from consumers or families that are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly because of their repetitive nature.

You may designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf consistent with applicable law. We accept designated documents in the form of a valid power of attorney and/or a notarized statement. You must submit the evidence of your designated authorized agent in writing to: Shenzhen Kaiqi Technology Co., Ltd. 603, Building 6, No. 8, Kewei Road, Science and Technology Park Community, Yuehai Street, Yuehai Street, Nanshan District, Shenzhen. Postal code: 518018. In addition to the consumer and household verification information described above, we may also request verification of your authorized agent.


Do not track


ROBOUP does not currently take steps to respond to browser "Do Not Track" signals because uniform standards for responding to such signals have not yet been developed.

De-identified information

To the extent we maintain or use de-identified information, we will continue to maintain and use de-identified information only in a de-identified manner and will make no attempt to re-identify that information.

Financial Incentive Notice

In connection with our education discount program, we provide financial incentives to consumers for the retained sale of the consumer's personal information based on a good-faith estimate of the value of the consumer's data, which forms the basis for providing such financial incentives. The financial incentives offered are price discounts on certain ROBOUP products and services, depending on relationships with employer groups or educational institutions with which we partner. Categories of personal information related to financial incentives or price or service differences include your place of employment or educational institution. You can choose to provide an email address associated with your employer or educational institution, which will be manually verified.

The method we use to calculate the value of consumer data is our good faith calculation of the likelihood that ROBOUP products and services will be sold to consumers at your place of employment or educational institution.

You can join or withdraw from our financial incentive program at any time by updating your preferences by sending an email to hello@iroboup.com or in writing to 14th Floor, West Wing, Skyworth Semiconductor Design Building, Shenzhen Kaiqi Technology Co., Ltd., China No. 18, High-tech South Fourth Avenue, Nanshan District, Shenzhen, Postcode: 518018


Question

If you have any questions about this California Privacy Statement, please contact us by email: hello@iroboup.com, or in writing: Shenzhen Kaiqi Technology Co., Ltd., Address: Kewei, Science and Technology Park Community, Yuehai Street, Nanshan District, Shenzhen 603, Building 6, No. 8 Road, District 48, Science and Technology Park, 518018.